Tactilingo


COPPA/GDPR/PIPEDA PARENTAL CONSENT POLICY
  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
    The student’s teacher will disclose the student’s:
    • Full name
    • Birthdate
    • E-mail address
    • Password
  2. HOW WILL THE INFORMATION BE USED?
    For the sole purpose of:
    • Creating a Tactilingo student account which can only be accessed by the teacher or parent
    • Allowing teachers to email game links to the student
    All personal information provided to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and we must be notified of any changes to such personal information. We will retain the information only so long as reasonably necessary to allow the child to participate in the online activities. Personal information associated with a student’s account will be kept until their account is deleted.
  3. WILL THE CHILD’S INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
    We will not sell nor share personal information we collect with any third parties, other than as follows:
    • If parental consent is given
    • To comply with laws
    • To provide services
    • To protect rights
    • To fulfill business obligations
    We take reasonable precautions against the unauthorized access to or loss of information, always with the goal of keeping our security up to date as cyber threats change. Despite such precautions, there is always a chance of unauthorized access to or loss of information. If you think a third party has accessed your information, please contact us immediately at monique@tactilingo.com.
  4. WHAT ARE THE PARENTS’ RIGHTS
    They may review and change the following personal information on their child’s student account profile:
    • First and last name
    • E-mail address
    • Birthdate
    If they wish to terminate the student account at any time, then they can either contact the child’s teacher or Tactilingo at monique@tactilingo.com, and we will comply with their wishes.

    For more detailed information about any of the above points, please consult our complete Privacy Policy.